Edit
The Lion King (2019) Poster

(2019)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jon Favreau

Writing Credits  

Jeff Nathanson ... (screenplay)
 
Brenda Chapman ... (story)
Irene Mecchi ... (characters)
Jonathan Roberts ... (characters)
Linda Woolverton ... (characters)

Cast  

Donald Glover ... Simba (voice)
Chiwetel Ejiofor ... Scar (voice)
Seth Rogen ... Pumbaa (voice)
James Earl Jones ... Mufasa (voice)
Amy Sedaris ... (voice)
Billy Eichner ... Timon (voice)
Keegan-Michael Key ... Kamari (voice)
Alfre Woodard ... Sarabi (voice)
Beyoncé ... Nala (voice)
John Kani ... Rafiki (voice)
Eric André ... Azizi (voice)
Florence Kasumba ... Shenzi (voice)
John Oliver ... Zazu (voice)
JD McCrary ... Young Simba (voice)
Shahadi Wright Joseph ... Young Nala (voice)

Produced by 

John Bartnicki ... co-producer
Debbi Bossi ... associate producer
Jon Favreau ... producer
Karen Gilchrist ... producer
Tom C. Peitzman ... executive producer
Thomas Schumacher ... executive producer
Jim Shamoon ... executive producer: Blue Sky Films Africa
Jeffrey Silver ... producer
David H. Venghaus Jr. ... associate producer
Mario Zvan ... executive producer: Blue Sky Films Africa

Music by 

Hans Zimmer

Cinematography by 

Caleb Deschanel

Film Editing by 

Adam Gerstel
Mark Livolsi

Casting By 

Sarah Finn

Production Design by 

James Chinlund

Art Direction by 

Vlad Bina ... supervising art director
Helena Holmes

Production Management 

Russell Allen ... production supervisor
Todd London ... post production executive
Shiv Mandavia ... production manager: Kenya
Hemal Shah ... production manager: Kenya

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David H. Venghaus Jr. ... first assistant director

Art Department 

James Bentley ... storyboard coordinator
Andrew Campbell ... illustrator: graphics
John Coven ... storyboard artist
Trinity Tad Davis ... assistant art director
David G. Derrick Jr. ... storyboard artist
Seth Engstrom ... concept artist
Jun Falkenstein ... storyboard artist
Jeff Frost ... concept model maker
Alex Gundersen ... Animatic Assistant
Ruan Jia ... concept artist: MPC
Jaime Jones ... illustrator
Philip Keller ... storyboard artist
Vance Kovacs ... conceptual artist
Fabian Lacey ... concept illustrator
Leandre Lagrange ... concept artist: MPC
Phil Langone ... storyboard artist
Steven Leaute ... Layout Artist TD: MPC
Andrew H. Leung ... concept artist
Stephane Levallois ... concept artist: MPC
Angelo Libutti ... storyboard artist
David Lowery ... head of story
Jess Madia ... digital asset manager
Arielle Ness-Cohn ... assistant art director
Till Nowak ... concept artist
James Rothwell ... animatic supervisor
Peter Mitchell Rubin ... senior illustrator: Virtual Sculpture
Chris Sanford ... set designer
Joe Studzinski ... illustrator
Donglu Yu ... concept artist: MPC

Sound Department 

Davide Anselmi ... supervising sound editor
Christopher Boyes ... re-recording mixer / sound designer
Blake Collins ... foley mixer
Justin Doyle ... sound effects editor
Frank E. Eulner ... supervising sound editor
Lora Hirschberg ... re-recording mixer
Ron Judkins ... sound recordist
Michael Krikorian ... ProTools Playback Operator
Tanya Peel ... utility sound
Frank E. Eulner ... field recording (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Mark Allen ... virtual production technician
Amy Altvater ... Virtual Production Coordinator: MPC
Ricardo Alves ... Modeling TD: MPC
Reza Amidi ... visual effects editor: MPC
Pasquale Antonelli ... visual effects sr. coordinator (as Pat Antonelli)
Jose Armengol ... vfx photographer: kenya unit
Gabriel Arnold ... lead groom artist: MPC
Ed Babb ... matte painter: MPC
Manuel Martin Baena ... modelling: MPC
Bhavika Bajpai ... groom technical director: MPC
Girish Balakrishnan ... virtual production supervisor: MPC
Josh Ball ... virtual art dept set TD artist: MPC
Subhashis Banik ... lead digital artist: MPC
Ravi Bansal ... art director: MPC
Cristina Bartolome Pernas ... layout td: MPC
Christopher Barton ... virtual art dept rendering TD: MPC
William Bell ... modeller: MPC
Joseph Besagni ... Animator: MPC
Hanna Binswanger ... rigging td: MPC
Nunzio Bitetti ... visual effects artist
Harsh Borah ... lead modeler: MPC
Arun Kumar Boyidapu ... visual effects artist: mpc: Lighting
Zaira Brilhante ... visual effects production manager: MPC
Ben Brown ... vfx photographer: MPC
Andrew Browne ... groom technical director
Rory Bryans ... visual effects photographer: mpc
Izet Buco ... VFX Lead Compositor at MPC
Simon Burke ... Lighting Lead: MPC
Julian Burt ... head of technical animation
Kenny Carmody ... modelling td: MPC
Yamato Cibulka ... assistant vfx coordinator
Adriano Cirulli ... digital compositor: MPC
Matthew Clubb ... visual effects artist
Jessica Ruiz Coca ... layout td/stereo artist
James Cooper ... visual effects photographer: MPC
Josh Cooper ... visual effects artist
Edward Dawson-Taylor ... virtual art department lead
Stanley A. Dellimore ... global head of layout: MPC
Barbara Dobosova ... creature effects artist
Nacho Doctor ... effects technical director: MPC
Vincent Domaigné ... previs/layout artist: MPC
Stéphanie Dubé ... lead texture artist: MPC
Harry Ellard ... senior effects technical director
Antoine Engels ... visual effects artist: modeller TD at MPC
Alfonso Espeso ... visual effects artist
Pedram Etebarzadeh ... lead crowd technical director
Aby John Ettonnil ... lighting artist: MPC
Vanessa Fernandez Calle ... Layout TD: MPC
Audrey Ferrara ... sets supervisor: MPC
Julien Ferritto ... Layout Artist: MPC
Will Fife ... lead creature fx td
Charlie Filmberg ... key technical animator: MPC
Adam Fischer ... previs dept TD: MPC
Gianluca Fratellini ... senior animator
Neville Freitas ... key lighting technical director: MPC
Abdel Halim Garess ... Effects Technical Director
Ahmed Ghazy ... Senior Groom TD: MPC
A.J. Gillespie ... lab artist: MPC
Pedro Giménez ... FX TD
Erika Gourvitz ... visual effects marketing coordinator
Christina Graham ... visual effects producer: MPC
Ben Grossmann ... virtual production supervisor
Damien Guimoneau ... senior modeller: MPC
Daniel Gutierrez Aznar ... visual effects coordinator: MPC
Dalia Gutiérrez Aranda ... Layout TD: MPC
Borja Gómez ... lookdev artist
Aram Hakze ... texture artist: MPC
Nick Hall ... Head Of Systems
Jun-Lin Harries ... rigging td: MPC
Karsten Hecker ... Head of Technology
Nicole Herr ... senior previs character animator: MPC
Ruben Hinarejos ... visual effects artist
Danny Huerta ... digital producer: MPC
Umar Adam Aziz Hussain ... visual effects production manager: mpc
Ahmed Hussein ... Pre Viz Artist: MPC
Hamid Ibrahim ... rigging td: MPC
Yasamin Ismaili ... visual effects associate producer
Andrew R. Jones ... animation supervisor
Spiros Kalomiris ... senior look dev artist
Hasan Khan ... digital compositor
Matt Knight ... visual effects coordinator
Laura Krause ... virtual art dept artist: MPC
Monika Chowdhary Kuczynski ... Visual Effects Coordinator: MPC (as Monika Chowdhary)
Christian Kuntz ... key lighting artist
Sageesh Kv ... lighting artist: MPC
Erin Langford ... Visual Effects Production Manager: MPC
Joy Lea ... virtual art dept set TD artist: MPC
Benoit Lecailtel ... lighting technical director: Moving Picture Compagny
Katie Legato ... visual effects assistant coordinator
Michael Legato ... visual effects coordinator
Robert Legato ... visual effects supervisor
Tati Leite ... render/lighting TD: MPC
Yann Leroux ... senior compositor
Louisa Hoi-Tung Leung ... visual effects coordinator: MPC
Maude Lewis ... virtual production producer: MPC
Pen Livings ... virtual art dept set TD: MPC
Ade Macalinao ... virtual production assistant: MPC
Loris Mantello ... visual effects technical director
Paul Martinez ... virtual art dept set TD/layout artist: MPC
Francesco Marzoli ... matte painter
Alexandra Mason ... character coordinator: MPC
Helen McAvoy-James ... visual effects production manager: mpc
Dani Morrow ... visual effects artist
Giuseppe Motta ... look dev artist: MPC
Thomas Müller ... Lead Lighting Technical Director: MPC
Elliot Newman ... visual effects supervisor: MPC
Giang T. Nguyen ... senior visual effects artist: MPC
Sergio Nieto Albero ... FX TD: MPC
Kevin P. Nolte ... systems: video engineer & tech support: MPC
Santy Otero ... stereoscopic 3D artist/Layout TD: MPC
Victor Pacheco Castro ... layout technical director: MPC
Carlos Parmentier ... effects technical director: MPC
Anna-Marie Payne ... layout artist: MPC
Gina Pentassuglia ... crowd technical director: MPC
Jason Pethtel ... dmp/texture artist-virtual art department: MPC
Airam Peña ... Crowd TD
Lucas Pozzey ... key lighting artist: MPC
Primault Quentin ... stereo compositor
Fernando Rabelo ... virtual production TD
Marcos Ramone ... lookdev artist
Lasse Rasmussen ... visual effects artist
Amardeep Rattan ... visual effects artist
Aatur Ravani ... key lighting artist: MPC
David Reinhold ... crowd td
Loic Resplandy ... FX TD: MPC
Clarence Robello ... senior previs character animator: MPC
Rogelio Rodriguez ... virtual art department lead
Zack Rosenblatt ... visual effects editor: MPC LA
Valentina Rosselli ... texturing technical director
Christoph Roth ... visual effects producer: MPC
Jonak Roy ... software development and support: MPC
Kevin Russell ... environment td
Bryan Ryan ... character coordinator: MPC
Jasdip Sagar ... Compositor
Craig Saxby ... visual effects coordinator
David Schneider ... lead effects technical director: MPC
Steven J. Scott ... supervising finishing artist
Francisco Sculli ... vfx editor: MPC
Alvaro Segura ... visual effects artist: lead
Shivani Shah ... visual effects
Swain Shiv ... digital artist
Anthony Sieben ... modelling td: MPC
Stephan Skorepa ... senior texture artist: MPC
Barry St. John ... visual effects co-producer
Leaute Steven ... Layout Artist TD: visual effects
Alex Strickland ... technical animator: MPC
Ashlee Sutherland ... Visual Effects Production Manager
Josh Sykes ... visual effects coordinator: MPC
David Taritero ... visual effects executive
Jennifer Thompson ... visual effects producer
Jithendran Thottupurath ... department manager: MPC
P.J. Tobyansen ... visual effects production manager
Bea Toledo ... Layout TD: MPC
Eloise Tomlinson ... stereo artist
Adam Valdez ... visual effects supervisor: MPC
Victor Wagner ... key artist: technical director
Kimberly Wasson ... virtual production manager: MPC
Stuart Whelbourn ... visual effects artist: MPC
Marcus Whinney ... previs/postvis artists
Stu Whitten ... virtual production technical director: MPC
Anna Joel Wilson ... Production Manager: MPC
Chris Wilson ... 3D lookdev lead: MPC
Oliver Winwood ... cg supervisor: MPC
Elaine Wu ... animator: MPC

Camera and Electrical Department 

Eric Amundsen ... second assistant camera
Maurizio Dotto ... camera operator
Justin Geoffroy ... video assist
Kirk Greenberg ... best boy rigging grip
Kim Heath ... key grip
Jeb Johenning ... vfx video assist
Diego Mariscal ... dolly grip
Dale Myrand ... camera operator
David M. Roth ... grip
Michael Schmidt ... lighting technician
Charles Simons ... dolly grip
Henry Tirl ... steadicam operator
Daniel Vlahos ... best boy: grip / dolly grip

Animation Department 

Jhon Alvarado ... lead animator
Florian Becker ... animator
Camille Carceller ... animator: MPC
Hyunju Cho ... Senior Animator
Amaury Coljon ... Senior Animator
Pasquale Diaferio ... animator
Gianluca Fratellini ... senior animator
Scott Fritts ... lead animator
Weerapong Jangsombatsiri ... animator
Michael Kutsche ... character designer
Arthur Gil Larsen ... animator
Thomas Lemoine ... Lead Animator
Kitty Lin ... lead previs/layout artist: MPC
Xavier Marot ... animator
Alex Potts ... Layout Artist
James Rothwell ... animatic supervisor
Ignacio Santamaria ... animator
Elwaleed Suliman ... lead animator
Amelie Talarmain ... animator
Charlie Tetlow ... animator
Levent Ulas ... animator
Chalermphol Wattanawongtrakool ... animator
Nancy Xu ... animation manager

Casting Department 

Priyanka Sirpal ... casting assistant
Jason B. Stamey ... casting associate

Editorial Department 

William Kruzykowski ... first assistant editor
Ian McClarren ... apprentice editor
Leslie Quan ... post-production coordinator
Rachel Schreibman ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Lori A. Balton ... location scout
Rob Frank ... location manager

Music Department 

Steven Kofsky ... music production services
Mitchell Leib ... executive in charge of music
Don Welty ... music business and legal affairs

Other crew 

Rebecca Boyle ... additional script supervisor
Gregg Brilliant ... unit publicist
Steph Byers ... production assistant
Parzan Dhonsi ... continuity
Foster Driver ... production executive
Brett Eidelman ... first assistant accountant
Alex Ferrari ... sr. clearance specialist
Robert Fletcher ... production support
Samantha Goodowens ... Production Supervisor: Orlando
Joshua Grow ... production technology
Ben Hall ... production staff
Consolata Karani ... production coordinator: Blue Sky Films Kenya
Jack Martin ... production assistant
Melissa Maus ... accounting department
Kathy McHugh ... script supervisor
Sarah Medley ... Production Accountant: MPC
Doug Moreno ... production controller
Terry Notary ... animation reference performer
Alex Rush ... Assistant to Jeffrey Silver
Andrew Sitter ... Set Production Assistant
Mo Stemen ... Assistant Production Coordinator
Jeffrey D. Stevens ... key set medic
Danny Sullivan ... video researcher
Alia Tarraf ... staff coordinator
Lisa Vijitchanton ... production coordinator
Alexander Jamison Walker ... intern
Eric K. Yun ... production secretary

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed