Edit
Mary Queen of Scots (2018) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Josie Rourke

Writing Credits  

Beau Willimon ... (screenplay by)
 
John Guy ... (based on the book "Queen of Scots: The True Life of Mary Stuart" by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Angela Bain ... Snuffer Woman
Richard Cant Richard Cant ... Thomas Andrews
Guy Rhys Guy Rhys ... Earl of Kent
Thom Petty ... Earl of Shrewsbury
Saoirse Ronan ... Mary Stuart
Izuka Hoyle Izuka Hoyle ... Mary Seton
Margot Robbie ... Queen Elizabeth I
John Ramm John Ramm ... Bull
Simon Russell Beale ... Robert Beale
Abby Cassidy Abby Cassidy ... Fotheringhay Gentlewoman
Shalisha James-Davis Shalisha James-Davis ... Fotheringhay Gentlewoman
Maria Dragus ... Mary Fleming
Eileen O'Higgins ... Mary Beaton
Liah O'Prey ... Mary Livingston
Greg Miller Burns ... Thomas Hepburn
Aneurin Pascoe ... John Hepburn
Adrian Derrick-Palmer ... George Dalgleish
Martin Compston ... Lord Bothwell
James McArdle James McArdle ... James, Earl of Moray
Kal Sabir ... The Laird of Ramorny
Adam Bond ... Sir William Douglas
Luke Kidd Luke Kidd ... James Haliburton
Claire Brown Claire Brown ... Kate
Katharine O'Donnelly Katharine O'Donnelly ... Young Holyrood Servant
Adrian Lester ... Lord Randolph
Guy Pearce ... William Cecil
Joe Alwyn ... Robert Dudley
Gemma Chan ... Bess of Hardwick
Grace Molony Grace Molony ... Dorothy Stafford
Georgia Burnell Georgia Burnell ... Kate Carey
Luke Hobson ... Henry Killigrew
Ben Wiggins ... John Tamworth
Eldredd Wolf ... William Killigrew
Alan Turkington ... Thomas Jenye
Ismael Cruz Cordova ... David Rizzio
Eric MacLennan Eric MacLennan ... Portrait Painter
Ian Hart ... Lord Maitland
Euan Macnaughton ... William Kirkcaldy of Grange
Nathan East ... Andrew Ker of Fawdonside
David Tennant ... John Knox
Daniel Booroff ... Knox's Secretary
Brendan Coyle ... Earl of Lennox
Jack Lowden ... Henry Darnley
Sean Buchanan ... Francis Yaxley
Matthew Pidgeon Matthew Pidgeon ... Wedding Announcer
Benjamin Barraclough Benjamin Barraclough ... Officer
Jordan Turk Jordan Turk ... James Macdonald
Adam Stevenson Adam Stevenson ... Urie Campbell
Scot Greenan ... Hector Maclean
Chris Grahamson Chris Grahamson ... Moray's Drummer
Nigel Cooke Nigel Cooke ... Groom
Ed Jones ... William Taylor
Owen Gorman Owen Gorman ... Bishop
Karen Dunbar ... Commoner
John Stahl ... Fisherman
Eddie Arnold Eddie Arnold ... Captain
Kadiff Kirwan ... Attaché
Alex Beckett Alex Beckett ... Sir Walter Mildmay
Ian Hallard ... Sir Richard Knightley
Andrew Rothney ... King James I
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Paul Eryk Atlas Paul Eryk Atlas ... Moray Soldier (uncredited)
Dan Balme Dan Balme ... Privy Councillor (uncredited)
Antony Barlow Antony Barlow ... Privy Council (uncredited)
Benny Bereal Benny Bereal ... Mary's Servant (uncredited)
Ewan Borthwick ... Moray Soldier (uncredited)
Benjamin Coakley ... Servant (uncredited)
Michael Cobb ... Soldier (uncredited)
Eric Coco ... Scottish Church Attendee (uncredited)
Alexander Corne Alexander Corne ... Moray Soldier (uncredited)
Mark Cross Mark Cross ... Prison Guard (uncredited)
Mark Anthony Dawson ... Murray Knight (uncredited)
Jonathan Dodson Jonathan Dodson ... Bothwell Man / Nobleman (uncredited)
Nick Field Nick Field ... Nobleman (uncredited)
Luke Oscar Ford ... Marys Servant (uncredited)
Philip Gascoyne ... English Nobleman (uncredited)
Mark Gooden Mark Gooden ... English nobleman (uncredited)
Tommy Gorman Tommy Gorman ... Mary's Servant (uncredited)
Roman Green Roman Green ... Battlefield Amputee (uncredited)
Rishi Gupta Rishi Gupta ... Peasant (uncredited)
Michael Haydon ... Privy Council (uncredited)
James Johnson James Johnson ... Piere Mcleod (uncredited)
Solomon Taiwo Justified Solomon Taiwo Justified ... Marys Servant (uncredited)
Gary Kiely Gary Kiely ... Politician (uncredited)
Ashley Kirk Ashley Kirk ... Nobleman (uncredited)
Harry Knight Harry Knight ... English Nobleman (uncredited)
Adam Lazarus ... Mary's Servant (uncredited)
David Macey ... Moray Soldier (uncredited)
Bobby Marno Bobby Marno ... Moray Man (uncredited)
Martyn Mayger Martyn Mayger ... Privy Council (uncredited)
Hamish McDood Hamish McDood ... Bothwell Man / Privy Council (uncredited)
Christopher McMullen ... Privy Council Member (uncredited)
Adam McNamara ... Colonel (uncredited)
Gary Morga Gary Morga ... Moray Man (uncredited)
Mal Nisbett ... Hunting Party (uncredited)
Mark Oldridge Mark Oldridge ... Privy Council (uncredited)
Graeme Peacock Graeme Peacock ... Moray Man (uncredited)
Richard Price Richard Price ... Privy Council (uncredited)
Lewis Reynolds Lewis Reynolds ... Privy Council Member (uncredited)
Peter Rooney Peter Rooney ... Moray Soldier (uncredited)
Will Rowlands ... Soldier (uncredited)
Angus Scott Angus Scott ... Soldier in Bothwell's Army (uncredited)
Mark Sears ... Bothwell Man (uncredited)
Mick Slaney Mick Slaney ... Privy Council (uncredited)
Paul Sloss ... Attendant (uncredited)
Lee Starkey ... Nobleman (uncredited)
Barry Stewart ... Officer / Soldier (uncredited)
Fran Targ ... Conspirators (uncredited)
Danilo Vicente ... Moray Man (uncredited)
Dean Weir Dean Weir ... Privy Council Adviser (uncredited)

Produced by 

Tim Bevan ... producer
Eric Fellner ... producer
Debra Hayward ... producer
Alex Oakley ... associate producer
Jane Robertson ... co-producer
Harriet Spencer ... associate producer

Music by 

Max Richter

Cinematography by 

John Mathieson

Film Editing by 

Chris Dickens

Casting By 

Alastair Coomer

Production Design by 

James Merifield

Art Direction by 

Sophie Bridgman ... standby art director: dailies
Toby Britton
Todd Ellis ... standby art director
Gavin Fitch
Oliver Goodier
James Wakefield ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Gina Cromwell

Costume Design by 

Alexandra Byrne

Makeup Department 

Lucy Allen ... junior hair stylist / junior makeup artist
Oonagh Bagley ... junior makeup artist: crowd
Ria Biggerstaff ... Crowd hair and makeup artist
Jessica Brooks ... special makeup effects artist
Louise Coles ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Hannah Edwards ... makeup artist
Annette Field ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Jules Greenan ... hair stylist: daily / makeup artist: daily
Lesley Hooper ... Daily crowd hair and makeup junior
Alexandra Jackson ... junior hair stylist: crowd / junior makeup artist: crowd
Sarah Kelly ... makeup artist
Deb Kenton ... crowd hair stylist / crowd makeup artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Helen Masters ... crowd makeup trainee: daily
Kirsty McIntyre ... junior hair stylist: crowd / junior makeup artist: crowd
Brenda Mckernan ... special effects contact lens optician
Rhiannon Morrell ... junior hair stylist: crowd / junior makeup artist: crowd
Jo Nielsen ... hair stylist
Marc Pilcher ... makeup artist
Claire Pompili ... junior hair stylist / junior makeup artist
Nina Pratley ... crowd hair stylist: daily / crowd makeup artist: daily
Alex Rapazzini ... hair trainee / makeup trainee
Susie Redfern ... special makeup effects artist
Franziska Roesslhuber ... junior hair stylist: crowd / junior makeup artist: crowd
Jenny Shircore ... hair designer / makeup designer
Anastasia Storey ... hair trainee: contract crowd / makeup trainee: contract crowd
Jill Sweeney ... hair stylist: Jill Walton / makeup artist: Jill Walton
Melanie Szabo ... crowd hair stylist / crowd makeup artist
Sarah Weatherburn ... facial hair maker

Production Management 

Tania Blunden ... post-production supervisor
Richard May ... production manager
Louis Phillips ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Caitlin Burles ... stand-in: utility
Olwyn Fagan ... base pa
Sarah Hood ... second assistant director: crowd
Nick Laurence ... second second assistant director
James Manning ... key second assistant director
Michael Michael ... second assistant director: crowd
Alex Oakley ... first assistant director
Barney Shakespeare ... crowd third assistant director
Tom Turner ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Alex Abelman ... carpenter
Jordan Alleyne ... dressing prop trainee
Denise Ball ... draughtsman
Marie Boon ... art department assistant
Matt Boyton ... supervising propmaker
Max Bradley ... dressing props
Finlay Britton ... storyboard artist
Rachel Buist ... art department work experience
Ian Bunting ... digital set designer
Corina Burrough ... production buyer
Martin Campbell ... senior props modelmaker
Tamara Catlin-Birch ... art department and set decoration coordinator
Rebecca Chippendale ... modelmaker
Alison Clements ... junior draughtsman
Chris Cull ... property master
James Cura ... art department runner
Jamie Davies-Evans ... painter
Gary Dawson ... chargehand stand-by props
Gavin Dean ... assistant art director
Irene Dimarca ... junior draughtsman
Dominic Meyrick-Brook ... assistant saddler
Sally Dray ... portrait artist
Sophie Earthroll ... art department work experience
Jed Evans ... props
Stephanie Gibbins ... construction coordinator
Sean Greenham ... stand-by props
Simon Gustafsson ... concept illustrator
Rachel Hague ... art department assistant
Rohan Harris ... scenic artist
Jenny Hawes ... art department and set decoration coordinator
Kathy Heaser ... graphic designer
Marlow Hope ... action prop buyer
Kate Suzanne Hunter ... set decoration draughtsperson
Lavleena Korotania ... set decoration assistant
Alex Lanning ... props
Emma MacDevitt ... assistant set decorator
Tom Marriott ... assistant buyer
Dean Marsh ... assistant property master
Garry Moore ... stand-by carpenter
George Morris ... stand-by props: re-shoot
Peter Pj Newman ... supervising carpenter
Delia O'Brien ... set decoration runner
Josh O'Neill ... carpenter
Eva Onsrud ... assistant prop buyer
Russell Oxley ... scenic artist
Esmeralda Power ... assistant graphic designer
Samantha Redwood ... assistant set decorator
Isona Rigau ... assistant art director
Matthew Robinson ... assistant art director (as Matt Robinson)
Richard Robinson ... Standby props
Andrew Tilhoo ... draughtsman
Darren Tubby ... set decoration draughtsman
Bart Tuft ... props
Stuart Watson ... contruction manager
Christopher Waugh ... greensman
Kellie Waugh ... graphic designer
David Mathew Weeks ... dressing props
Catherine Whiting ... draughtsman
Dennis Wiseman ... property master
Lotta Wolgers ... draughtsperson
Betty Woodhouse ... graphics work experience

Sound Department 

Frank Barlow ... boom operator: daily
Lilly Blazewicz ... foley editor
Phil Brewster ... mix technician: theatrical feature trailer
Peter Burgis ... foley artist
Andrew Caller ... re-recording mixer
Jack Cheetham ... sound mix technician
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer: New York
Simon Diggins ... adr mixer
Robert Edwards ... adr mixer
Gibran Farrah ... adr mixer
Robert Flanagan ... production sound mixer
Adele Fletcher ... adr editor
Zoe Freed ... foley artist
Glen Gathard ... foley mixer
Judah Getz ... adr mixer
Sue Harding ... foley artist
Michael Kneafsey ... boom operator
Alan MacFeely ... sound mixer: splinter unit
Stefan Meutstege ... adr recordist
Paul Naughton ... boom operator
Katiene Norton ... sound mixer: promo
Kobi Quist ... sound mix technician
Jemma Riley-Tolch ... assistant foley mixer
Nick Roberts ... adr mixer
Chris Robins ... mix technician
Tristan Rose ... adr recordist
Rob Scown ... sound trainee
Steve Single ... dialogue supervisor / re-recording mixer
Alastair Sirkett ... sound designer
Aaron Southerland ... adr mixer
Andy Welker ... adr mixer
Ian Wilson ... supervising sound editor
Jon Krupp ... trailer re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Neal Champion ... special effects supervisor
Fergus Costello ... special effects technician
Perry Costello ... pyrotechnician
Gerry Glynn ... special effects technician
Dave Kneath ... special effects technician
Eddie Mcgowan ... special effects technician
Matthew Roberts ... special effects floor supervisor
Slobodan Velickovic ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor ... executive visual effects producer
Angela Barson ... executive visual effects supervisor
Nic Birmingham ... head of cg: 3d
Antonio Buffa ... prep/roto artist: BlueBolt
Stuart Bullen ... visual effects supervisor
Vadim Davidoff ... digital compositor
Will Evans ... junior compositor
Catriona Falla ... digital compositor: BlueBolt
Heidi Freeman ... visual effects editor
Andy Hague ... visual effects editor
Renata Marinello ... roto/prep artist: BlueBolt
Tracy McCreary ... visual effects producer
Mark O'Shea ... Data Wrangler
Demir Organ ... Roto/Prep Artist
Bhavik B. Patel ... digital compositor: BlueBolt
Rob Rankin ... compositor
Peppe Russo ... pipeline developer: BlueBolt
Maggie Starzer ... visual effects production assistant: BlueBolt
Balázs Sántha ... digital compositor: BlueBolt
Mark Taylor ... digital matte painter: Bluebolt
Gil Weiss ... 3d artist
Jack Wood ... visual effects coordinator
Melissa Yung-Hok ... digital matte painter

Stunts 

Jason Beeston ... stunt performer
Adam Behan ... stunt performer
Gerry Behan ... stunt performer
Lemuel Black ... stunt performer
Dave Boyle ... stunt performer
Aran Condren ... stunt performer
Sean Condren ... stunt performer
Tony Condren ... assistant stunt coordinator
Max Cormac ... stunt performer
James Cosgrave ... stunt performer
Peter Dillon ... stunt performer
Ken Doherty ... stunts / utility stunts
Levan Doran ... stunt performer
Stav Dvorkin ... stunt performer
Jonathan East ... stunt performer
Mark Flanagan ... stunts
David Garrick ... stunt performer
Michael Hanna ... stunt performer
Nathaniel Marten ... stunts
Lee McDermott ... stunts
Hamish McDood ... stunts
Erol Mehmet ... stunt performer
Kelly Mizell-Ryan ... stunt department assistant
Ciaran O'Grady ... stunt performer
Alex Payne ... stunts
Richard Ryan ... stunt coordinator
Mark Sears ... action performer
Dan Styles ... stunt performer
Harvey Taylor ... stunt performer
Richie Wilson ... stunt performer
Lauterio Zamparelli ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Appleby ... key grip
Dafydd Bates ... camera trainee: dailies
Pete Cavaciuti ... a camera/steadicam operator
Adam Dale ... aerial director of photography
Hayley Dickinson ... video trainee: dailies
Simon Dunn ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Nick Everett ... assistant digital imaging technician / data manager / digital imaging technician: second unit
Matthew Fox ... video assist assistant
Alex Golding ... digital imaging technician
Rodrigo Gutierrez ... main unit b camera operator
Will Handley ... eclipse technician
Tommy Holman ... first assistant camera: dailies
Angus Hudson ... additional director of photography / camera operator: "c" camera
Lewis Hume ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Simon Hume ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Lizzie Kelly ... video assist operator
Mike King ... electrician (as Michael-Daniel-King)
Adam Lee ... electrician
Basile Longchamp ... assistant camera: aerial unit
Bryan MacErlean ... aerial cinematographer: UAV pilot
Filippo Maso ... camera trainee
Keith McNamara ... focus puller: "c" camera
Archie Muller ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Nick Poole ... camera trainee / second assistant camera: splinter unit
Craig Shiels ... grip
Kat Spencer ... additional second assistant camera: Scotland
Josh Stafford ... video assist trainee
Duncan Steven ... grip: dailies
Paul Stewart ... electrical rigging supervisor
Parisa Taghizadeh ... additional still photographer
Calem Trevor ... second assistant camera: "c" camera
Andy Waddington ... console operator
Derek Walker ... additional camera operator

Casting Department 

Isabella Odoffin ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Phoebe Allies ... costume maker
David Ball ... costume assistant
Alice Bambridge ... junior costume coordinator
Fiona Barty ... jewellery sculptor
Laura Baverstock ... costume embroiderer
Nicola Beales ... costume maker
Nicola Belton ... textile breakdown artist
Kaniez Braganza ... textile artist
Sarah Brest ... wardrobe mistress
Andrew Cartwright ... head pattern cutter
Anna Cavaliere ... costume design assistant
Kate Chadderton ... costume coordinator
Helen Christie ... senior jewellery modeller
Naomi Critcher ... head jewellery maker
Brooke Dibble ... costume modeller
Katie Fitzsimons ... costume maker
Izzy Gibbs ... junior textile artist
Christian Goddard ... principal set costumer
Anna Haigh ... costume graphic artist
Brendan Handscombe ... costume supervisor
Myra Hanet ... junior costume maker
Alice Hassall ... assistant cutter
Imogen Hose ... costumer
Edwina James ... junior costume maker
Jane Law ... additional costumes
Emma Lowe ... costume maker
Anya Jane Magee ... costume trainee
Harriet Mcgill ... costume embroiderer
David McLaughlin ... head of leather department
Sarah Mills ... junior costume maker
Sarah Moore ... head textile artist
Kathryn Mysko Von Schultze ... assistant costume cutter
Nicole Pitchers ... set costumer
Liria Pristine ... knitted and crochet textiles/knitted millinery
Soizic Quentin de Coupigny ... costume cutter
Gemma Rasmussen ... costume maker
Laura Smith ... assistant costume designer
Marcia Smith ... senior costume maker
Rosie Smith ... assistant costume cutter
Cristina Soru ... costume production assistant
Jane Spicer ... costume assistant
Izzy Stafford ... costume buyer
Noel Stewart ... milliner
Jessica Tiller ... costume maker
Ivan Vasilev ... textile artist
Justine Warhurst ... key crowd costumer
Darrell Warner ... costume illustrator
Dominic Young ... chief costume cutter

Editorial Department 

Katrina Annan ... assistant editor
Lucie Barbier ... Color assistant
Patrick Barry ... physical asset manager
Victoria Blackwood ... third assistant editor
James Corless ... head of department: Pinewood Digital
Paul Ensby ... digital intermediate colourist
Chris Francis ... colour assistant
Dustin Frost ... additional editor: end credits
Rachael Havercroft ... post-production coordinator
Jonas Jangvad ... colour assistant
Sam Jones ... dailies lab operator
Paolo Magni ... third assistant editor
Stuart Nippard ... Conform Editor
Gareth Parry ... on-line editor
Fenn Reynolds ... Editorial Trainee
Debs Richardson ... first assistant editor
Tom Sugden ... feature finishing editor
Maimunah Yahkup ... lab manager
Kevin Fairfax Harwood ... technologist (uncredited)

Location Management 

Sean Barclay ... location scout
Joseph Cairns ... location scout
Peter Gray ... location scout
Rachel Hague ... location marshal
Ian Hutchinson ... location manager
Liam Irving ... location manager / location scout
Chris Johnston ... location manager
Pat Karam ... supervising location manager
Karl King ... unit manager
Andrew Ryland ... location manager
Mark Walledge ... location manager

Music Department 

Ashley Andrew-Jones ... assistant engineer
Laurence Anslow ... protools recordist
Tom Bailey ... additional engineer
Alexis Bennett ... violin coach: Ismael Cruz Cordova
Michael Connell ... music editor
Rupert Coulson ... score engineer & mixer
Kirsten Errington ... Music Consultant
Alex Ferguson ... assistant engineer
Dave Foster ... orchestrator
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestral contractor
Georgina Hay ... Assistant to Composer
Roger Linley ... musician: double bass
William Lyons ... composer: historical music
Dorina Markoff-McNulty ... musician
Adam Miller ... protools recordist
Ben Parry ... choir director
Will Rice ... virtual instrument designer
Laurence Ungless ... musician: double bass

Transportation Department 

Michael Barrow ... 4x4 transportation coordinator/supplier
Paul Deluce ... driver: cast
Mark Edwards ... unit driver
Stuart W. Fraser ... unit driver
Jerry Hamshar ... unit driver
Andrew James ... driver: cast
Dusty Saunders ... Lead Driver
Dean Thomas ... transportation captain
Dave Williams ... facilities account manager

Other crew 

Peter Alberti ... stand-in: utility
Jon Baker ... armourer
James Baudouy ... videographer: electronic press kit
Phoebe Billington ... script supervisor
Georgie Carter ... stand-in: Saoirse Ronan and Margot Robbie
India Castle-Gibb ... Crowd PA
William Conacher ... dialect coach
Sarah Cook ... production secretary
Megan Costello ... production runner
Rebecca Cronshey ... specialist researcher
Emma Crowhurst ... accounts trainee
David Danisovszky ... payroll accountant
John Doherty ... safety consultant
Sam Dormer ... armourer
Graeme Douglas ... marine coordinator
Jon Duncan ... financial controller
Fabien Enjalric ... dialect coach: French language and accent, Saoirse Ronan
Dino Fazzani ... armourer
India Flint ... assistant: Eric Fellner
Joanne Fox ... assistant: Debra Hayward
Matthew Fyson ... armoury coordinator
Ken Garside ... armourer supervisor
Alicia Graf ... crowd production assistant
Jon Gray ... Account Executive
Kelsey Hammond ... cashier
Natalie Harrower ... accounts payable
Jonathan Harwood ... medic: second unit
David Higgins ... physical therapist: Margot Robbie / physical trainer: Margot Robbie
Jason Horwood ... stand-in: utility
Aisling Hughes ... script supervisor: splinter unit, dailies
Liam Irving ... mountain and river safety
Steven Johnson ... travel and accommodation coordinator
Oliver Knox ... production assistant
Ben Maloney ... security head
Garry Marriott ... medic: second unit, Scotland
Jackie McCraith-Smith ... production assistant
Wayne McGregor ... choreographer and movement coach
David Midgen ... main titles producer
Angela Moneke ... production coordinator: Working Title Films
Luke Moorcock ... technical supervisor: Pinewood Digital
Erin Murphy ... assistant: Josie Rourke
Miguel Pariente ... first assistant accountant
Jenna Pearson ... set production assistant
Tom Reed ... accounts trainee
Daniel Rogers ... health and safety adviser
Will Samuelson ... specialist film pilot
Anna Saracka ... floor runner
Sanjay Sharma ... production executive: Working Title
Andy Stephens ... aerial operations manager
Yasmin Stewart ... accommodation coordinator
Alice Syed ... production coordinator
Tiffany Tiesiera ... production executive
Nick Trumble ... dialect coach
Imogen Turner ... assistant production coordinator
Andrew Ward ... fire safety officer
Lucy Ward ... script supervisor
Dean Wares ... title designer: end crawl
Cameron Wauchope ... production assistant
Naomi Hughes ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Simon Nobes ... conservation consultant (uncredited)
Kori Sparks ... story editor (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed