STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,444 this week

Kasi Lemmons


Kasi Lemmons was born on February 24, 1961 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA as Karen Lemmons. She is an actress and director, known for The Silence of the Lambs (1991), Candyman (1992) and Eve's Bayou (1997). She has been married to Vondie Curtis-Hall since 1995. They have two children. See full bio »

Kevin Smith Watched 'Infinity War' How Many Times?

Kevin Smith explains why he was obsessed with this year's "Pop Culture Epic."

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 21 Dec 2014
 
a list of 37 people
created 05 Dec 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 06 Feb 2017
 
a list of 37 people
created 02 Jun 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 09 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kasi Lemmons's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1991)
Candyman Bernadette 'Bernie' Walsh
(1992)
Eve's Bayou Director
(1997)
Hard Target Det. Marie Mitchell
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
 2012/I Disconnect
Roberta Washington
 2006 Waist Deep
Angry Black Woman
 2002 ER (TV Series)
Chemo Tech
- It's All in Your Head (2002) ... Chemo Tech
 1998 Liars' Dice
Teresa
 1997 'Til There Was You
Angenelle
 1997 Gridlock'd
Madonna
 1995 Zooman (TV Movie)
Grace
 1994 Drop Squad
June Vanderpool
 1994 Override (TV Short)
 1993 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV Series)
Diane Warren
- Night of the Gladiator (1993) ... Diane Warren
 1993 Hard Target
Det. Marie Mitchell
 1993 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Paula Raynor
- The Survivor (1993) ... Paula Raynor
 1993 Fear of a Black Hat
Nina Blackburn
 1992 Candyman
Bernadette 'Bernie' Walsh
 1992 Afterburn (TV Movie)
Carol North
 1991 Before the Storm (TV Movie)
Alex Robbins
 1991 The Five Heartbeats
Cookie
 1991 The Silence of the Lambs
Ardelia Mapp
 1991 Under Cover (TV Series)
- Sacrifices (1991)
 1990 The Big One: The Great Los Angeles Earthquake (TV Movie)
Melanie Bryant
 1990 The Court-Martial of Jackie Robinson (TV Movie)
Rachel
 1989 A Man Called Hawk (TV Series)
Lois
- Life After Death (1989) ... Lois
 1988 The Equalizer (TV Series)
Zandili
- The Day of the Covenant (1988) ... Zandili
 1988 The Cosby Show (TV Series)
Miss McKegney
- The Birth (1988) ... Miss McKegney
 1988 Vampire's Kiss
Jackie
 1988 School Daze
Perry
 1987 As the World Turns (TV Series)
Nella Franklin
- Episode dated 24 December 1987 (1987) ... Nella Franklin
 1986 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Subaya
- The Gift of Amazing Grace (1986) ... Subaya
 1986 Adam's Apple (TV Movie)
Marcy Potts
 1985 Spenser: For Hire (TV Series)
Lydia Wilson
- Resurrection (1985) ... Lydia Wilson
 1979 11th Victim (TV Movie)
Hostage
 1964 Another World (TV Series)
Tess Parker (1989-1990)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed a short film shown during the 74th Academy Awards in 2002.

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kasey Lemmons
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[her film 'Black Nativity', inspired by her sister's passing] Within a month of her death, I started writing. Because it was 'Black Nativity' and had to do with a kid questioning faith, it was the right thing for to write at that moment. It saved me. I let it uplift me. That question of 'How do you keep having faith?' became very real to me.. I look at it and say, 'It's very me'. On the other ... See more »

Trivia:

Her name is pronounced "Casey". See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed