STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,472 this week

John G. Avildsen (1935–2017)


John G. Avildsen was born on December 21, 1935 in Oak Park, Illinois, USA as John Guilbert Avildsen. He was a director and editor, known for Rocky (1976), Rocky V (1990) and The Karate Kid Part III (1989). He was married to Tracy Brooks Swope and Marie Olga Maturevich. He died on June 16, 2017 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Aquaman vs. Spider-Man: Who Wins?

We take to the streets to see who you think would win this superhero showdown.

See who wins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 44 images
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 245 images
updated 10 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 14 Mar 2017
 
a list of 44 images
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 27 Dec 2016
 
a list of 46 people
created 03 Sep 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John G. Avildsen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rocky Director
(1976)
Rocky V Director
(1990)
(1989)
The Karate Kid Director
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (29 credits)
 2014 Let Love Last (Short)
 1999/II Inferno (as Danny Mulroon, director's cut)
 1994 8 Seconds
 1990 Rocky V
 1989 Lean on Me
 1988 For Keeps?
 1982 Traveling Hopefully (Documentary)
 1981 Neighbors
 1980 Murder Ink (TV Series)
 1980 The Formula
 1976 Rocky
 1975 Foreplay (segment "Inaugural Ball")
 1972 The Stoolie (co-director)
 1971 Okay Bill
 1971 Cry Uncle
 1970 Joe
 1965 Light Sound Diffused (Documentary short)
Show Show Editor (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

John G Avildsen | John Avildsen | Danny Mulroon

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I read Rocky V (1990), it was a terrific story, a great script. Rocky died at the end. He has this devastating fight with Tommy Gunn, ends up in an ambulance with his head in Adrian's lap, and by the time they get to the hospital, he's dead. See more »

Trivia:

His son Ashley Avildsen is the creator and owner of the metal label Sumerian Records. He has no relationship with his son nor has he ever attempted to make contact. See more »

Trademark:

Underdog films complete with realistic character development and montage sequences

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed