STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 110 this week

Dan Aykroyd


Daniel Edward Aykroyd was born on July 1, 1952 in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, to Lorraine Hélène (Gougeon), a secretary from a French-Canadian family, and Samuel Cuthbert Peter Hugh Aykroyd, a civil engineer who advised prime minister Pierre Trudeau. Aykroyd attended Carleton University in 1969, where he majored in Criminology and Sociology, but he ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including Avengers: Endgame and "The Umbrella Academy."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 150 people
updated 10 months ago
 
a list of 51 images
updated 31 Oct 2017
 
a list of 25 images
updated 19 Oct 2017
 
a list of 50 images
updated 05 Oct 2017
 
a list of 11 images
updated 04 Oct 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 1 day ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 07 Nov 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dan Aykroyd's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1980)
Ghost Busters Writer
(1984)
(1998)
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (30 credits)
  Blues Brothers (TV Series) (creator) (announced)
 2018 Ghostbusters of Long Beach (Short) (characters)
 2018 Ghostbusters: Ecto Force (TV Series) (characters)
 2017 Ghostbusters: Station 6 (TV Series) (based on characters created by - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2017) ... (based on characters created by)
 2016 Ghostbusters (based on the 1984 film "Ghostbusters" written by)
 2011 Ghostbusters: Sanctum of Slime (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2011 The Real Ghostbusters (Short) (creator)
 2010 The Ghostbusters of New Hampshire: Spilled Milk (Short) (based on characters created by)
 2009 Ghostbusters (Video Game) (characters)
 2004 Extreme Ghostbusters: The Ultimate Invasion (Video Game) (characters)
 2002 Extreme Ghostbusters: Code Ecto-1 (Video Game) (characters)
 1998 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Steve Martin (TV Special) (uncredited)
 1998 Blues Brothers 2000 (film The Blues Brothers) / (written by)
 1997 The Blues Brothers Animated Series (TV Series) (characters)
 1997 Extreme Ghostbusters (TV Series) (characters - 40 episodes)
- Witchy Woman (1997) ... (characters)
- The Sphinx (1997) ... (characters)
- Back in the Saddle: Part 2 (1997) ... (characters)
- Back in the Saddle: Part 1 (1997) ... (characters)
- Heart of Darkness (1997) ... (characters)
 1994 The Best of the Blues Brothers (Video documentary)
 1993 Coneheads (written by)
 1986-1991 The Real Ghost Busters (TV Series) (characters - 140 episodes)
- 20,000 Leagues Under the Street (1991) ... (characters)
- Attack of the B-Movie Monsters (1991) ... (characters)
- Not Now, Slimer! (1991) ... (characters)
- The Treasure of Sierra Tamale (1991) ... (characters)
- The Magnificent Five (1990) ... (characters)
 1991 Nothing But Trouble (screenplay)
 1989 Ghostbusters II (characters) / (written by)
 1987 Dragnet (written by)
 1986 The Best of Dan Aykroyd (Video) (written by)
 1986 Ghostbusters (Video Game) (characters)
 1985 The Best of John Belushi (Video) (written by)
 1985 Spies Like Us (screenplay) / (story)
 1984 Ghost Busters (written by)
 1981 Steve Martin's Best Show Ever (TV Special)
 1980 The Blues Brothers (written by)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (4 episodes, 1976) (writer - 56 episodes, 1976 - 1979) (written by - 3 episodes, 1976 - 1979)
- Buck Henry/Bette Midler (1979) ... (writer)
- Michael Palin/James Taylor (1979) ... (writer)
- Milton Berle/Ornette Coleman (1979) ... (writer)
- Richard Benjamin/Rickie Lee Jones (1979) ... (writer)
 1976 The Beach Boys: It's OK (TV Movie)
Show Show Actor (105 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (168 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (71 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared w/Paul McCartney in video for Spies Like Us (1985). See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Portrayals | 13 Interviews | 7 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 13 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Danny Aykroyd | The Blues Brothers | Elwood

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[eulogizing his good friend and fellow Blues Brother, the late great John Belushi] "...A good man, but a bad boy." See more »

Trivia:

He was considered for Fred Flintstone in The Flintstones (1994). See more »

Trademark:

Often plays the straight man of a comedy duo See more »

Nickname:

Danny

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed